Politikens Audience Award

Each year, in co-operation with the major Danish newspaper Politiken, PIX presents one film with the POLITIKEN AUDIENCE AWARD. 10-12 films are selected, each one based on their potential to get theatrical distribution in Denmark.

After each screening, the audience has the opportunity of rating the film. The film with the highest rating throughout the festival wins and gets marketing support through Politiken for its distribution - in cinemas, on vod og tv. All winners of the Audience Award at the festival has been picked up for theatrical distribution.

  • 2016

      • WINNER

        Heartstone

        Name
        Gudmundur A. Gudmundsson.
        Location
        Denmark, Iceland
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        129 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: awaiting, distributor: )
      • NOMINATED

        24 Weeks

        Name
        Anne Zohra Berrached.
        Location
        Germany
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        102 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Clair Obscur

        Name
        Yesim Ustaoglu.
        Location
        Turkey, Germany, Poland, France
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        105 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Creative Control

        Name
        Benjamin Dickinson.
        Location
        United States
        Release year
        2015.
        Duration
        97 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Parents

        Name
        Christian Tafdrup.
        Location
        Denmark
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        86 min.
      • NOMINATED

        In the Last Days of the City

        Name
        Tamer El Said.
        Location
        Egypt
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        119 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Operation Avalanche

        Name
        Matt Johnson.
        Location
        United States, Canada
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        94 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Pericle the Black

        Name
        Stefano Mordini.
        Location
        Italy, Belgium, France
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        104 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The 9th Life of Louis Drax

        Name
        Alexandre Aja.
        Location
        United States, United Kingdom, Canada
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        108 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Giant

        Name
        Johannes Nyholm.
        Location
        Sweden, Denmark
        Release year
        2015.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki

        Name
        Juho Kuosmanen.
        Location
        Finland, Sweden, Germany
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        92 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Wailing

        Name
        Na Hong-jin .
        Location
        Korea, United States
        Release year
        2016.
        Duration
        156 min.
    • 2015

      • WINNER

        Virgin Mountain

        Name
        Dagur Kári.
        Location
        Iceland, Denmark
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        94 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 07/07/2015, distributor: SF Film)
      • NOMINATED

        600 Miles

        Name
        Gabriel Ripstein.
        Location
        USA, Mexico
        Release year
        2015.
        Duration
        85 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Clouds of Sils Maria

        Name
        Olivier Assayas.
        Location
        France, USA
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        124 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Hungry Hearts

        Name
        Saverio Costanzo.
        Location
        Italy
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        109 min.
      • NOMINATED

        La Isla Mínima

        Name
        Alberto Rodríguez.
        Location
        Spain
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        104 min.
      • NOMINATED

        May Allah Bless France!

        Name
        Abd Al-Malik.
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        96 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Petting Zoo

        Name
        Micah Magee.
        Location
        Germany, Greece, USA
        Release year
        2015.
        Duration
        93 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Cut

        Name
        Fatih Akin.
        Location
        Germany, France, Italy, Russia, Canada, Poland, Turkey
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        138 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Duke of Burgundy

        Name
        Peter Strickland.
        Location
        United Kingdom
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        104 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Wonders

        Name
        Alice Rohrwacher.
        Location
        Italy, Switzerland, Germany
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        111 min.
      • NOMINATED

        White God

        Name
        Kornél Mundruczó.
        Location
        Hungary, Germany, Sweden
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        121 min.
    • 2014

      • WINNER

        Of Horses and Men

        Name
        Benedikt Erlingsson.
        Location
        Iceland, Germany
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        85 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 19/06/2014, distributor: Angel Films)
      • NOMINATED

        A Thousand Times Good Night

        Name
        Erik Poppe.
        Location
        Norway
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        111 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Hotell

        Name
        Lisa Langseth.
        Location
        Sweden
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        99 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Jack

        Name
        Edward Berger.
        Location
        Germany
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        103 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Something Must Break

        Name
        Ester Martin Bergsmark.
        Location
        Sweden
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq

        Name
        Guillaume Nicloux.
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2014.
        Duration
        92 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Priest's Children

        Name
        Vinko Brešan.
        Location
        Croatia, Serbia
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        96 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Suspect

        Name
        Shin-Yun Won.
        Location
        South Korea
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        137 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Zero Theorem

        Name
        Terry Gilliam.
        Location
        United Kingdom
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        107 min.
      • NOMINATED

        We are the Best!

        Name
        Lukas Moodysson.
        Location
        Sweden, Denmark
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        102 min.
    • 2013

      • WINNER

        The Broken Circle Breakdown

        Name
        Felix Van Groeningen.
        Location
        Netherlands, Belgium
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        100 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 13/10/2013, distributor: Filmbazar)
      • NOMINATED

        Before Snowfall

        Name
        Hisham Zaman.
        Location
        Norway, Germany, Iraq
        Release year
        2013.
        Duration
        105 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Eat Sleep Die

        Name
        Gabriela Pichler.
        Location
        Sweden
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        104 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Laurence Anyways

        Name
        Xavier Dolan.
        Location
        Canada, France
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        161 min.
      • NOMINATED

        No

        Name
        Pablo Larraín.
        Location
        Chile, USA, Mexico
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        117 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Our Children

        Name
        Joachim Lafosse.
        Location
        Belgium, Luxembourg, France, Switzerland
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        111 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Post Tenebras Lux

        Name
        Carlos Reygadas.
        Location
        Mexico, France, Netherlands, Germany
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        120 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Pretty Butterflies

        Name
        Salvatore Mereu.
        Location
        Italy
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        100 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Shanghai

        Name
        Dibakar Banerjee.
        Location
        India
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        110 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Land of Hope

        Name
        Sion Sono.
        Location
        Japan, United Kingdom, Germany, Taiwan
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        133 min.
    • 2012

      • WINNER

        Monsieur Lazhar

        Name
        Philippe Falardeau.
        Location
        Canada
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        94 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 11/10/2012, distributor: Øst for Paradis)
      • NOMINATED

        A Real Life

        Name
        Sarah Petit.
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        100 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Black's Game

        Name
        Óskar Thór Axelsson.
        Location
        Iceland
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        104 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood

        Name
        Daniele Vicari.
        Location
        Italy
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        127 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Human Centipede 2

        Name
        Tom Six.
        Location
        Netherlands
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        88 min.
      • NOMINATED

        I Wish

        Name
        Hirokazu Kore-eda.
        Location
        Japan
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        128 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Just The Wind

        Name
        Benedek Fliegauf.
        Location
        Hungary, Germany, France
        Release year
        2012.
        Duration
        91 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Martha Marcy May Marlene

        Name
        Sean Durkin.
        Location
        USA
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        103 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Minister

        Name
        Pierre Schöller.
        Location
        France, Belgium
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        105 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Trishna

        Name
        Michael Winterbottom.
        Location
        United Kingdom
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        117 min.
    • 2011

      • WINNER

        The Solitude Of Prime Numbers

        Name
        Saverio Costanzo.
        Location
        Italy, Germany, France
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        118 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: awaiting, distributor: Sunrise Film Distribution)
      • NOMINATED

        Black Bread

        Name
        Agustí Villaronga.
        Location
        Spain, France
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        108 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Heartbeats

        Name
        Xavier Dolan.
        Location
        Canada
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        102 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Illegal

        Name
        Olivier Masset-Depasse.
        Location
        Belgium, Luxembourg, France
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Shameless

        Name
        Petter Næss.
        Location
        Norway
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Midnight Son

        Name
        Scott Leberecht.
        Location
        USA
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        88 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Morgen

        Name
        Marian Crisan.
        Location
        France, Romania, Hungary
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        100 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Poetry

        Name
        Lee Chang-dong.
        Location
        South Korea
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        139 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Sleeping Sickness

        Name
        Ulrich Köhler.
        Location
        Germany, France, Netherlands
        Release year
        2011.
        Duration
        91 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Truce

        Name
        Svetlana Proskurina.
        Location
        Russia
        Release year
        2010.
        Duration
        95 min.
    • 2010

      • WINNER

        Ajami

        Name
        Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani.
        Location
        Israel, Germany
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        120 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 18/08/2011, distributor: Øst for Paradis)
      • NOMINATED

        Dogtooth

        Name
        Yorgos Lanthimos.
        Location
        Greece
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        94 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Eastern Plays

        Name
        Kamen Kalev.
        Location
        Bulgaria, Sweden
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        88 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Me Too

        Name
        Álvaro Pastor, Antonio Naharro.
        Location
        Spain
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        103 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Mother

        Name
        Bong Joon-ho.
        Location
        South Korea
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        128 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Nothing Personal

        Name
        Urszula Antoniak.
        Location
        Ireland, Netherlands
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        85 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Rapt

        Name
        Lucas Belvaux.
        Location
        France, Belgium
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        125 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The King of Escape

        Name
        Alain Guiraudie.
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        93 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Refuge

        Name
        François Ozon .
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        88 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Unloved

        Name
        Samantha Morton.
        Location
        United Kingdom
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        107 min.
    • 2009

      • WINNER

        It's Not Me, I Swear!

        Name
        Philippe Falardeau.
        Location
        Canada
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        110 min.
        Release date
        (Danish premiere: 25/09/2009, distributor: SF Film)
      • NOMINATED

        Awaking From A Dream

        Name
        Freddy Mas Franqueza.
        Location
        Spain, Poland
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        100 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Camino

        Name
        Javier Fesser.
        Location
        Spain
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        143 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Country Wedding

        Name
        Valdís Óskarsdóttir.
        Location
        Iceland
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        99 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Endgame

        Name
        Pete Travis.
        Location
        United Kingdom
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        109 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Everyone Else

        Name
        Maren Ade.
        Location
        Germany
        Release year
        2009.
        Duration
        119 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Lion's Den

        Name
        Pablo Trapero.
        Location
        Argentina
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        113 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Momma's Man

        Name
        Azazel Jacobs.
        Location
        USA
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        99 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Moscow, Belgium

        Name
        Christophe van Rompaey.
        Location
        Belgium
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        102 min.
      • NOMINATED

        My Dear Enemy

        Name
        Lee Yoon-ki .
        Location
        South Korea
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        123 min.
      • NOMINATED

        No puedo vivir sin ti

        Name
        Leon Dai.
        Location
        Taiwan
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        85 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Original

        Name
        Antonio Tublén, Alexander Brøndsted.
        Location
        Denmark, Sweden
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        101 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Prince of Broadway

        Name
        Sean Baker.
        Location
        USA
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        100 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Revanche

        Name
        Götz Spielmann.
        Location
        Austria
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        117 min.
      • NOMINATED

        Sunny Spells

        Name
        Diastème.
        Location
        France
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Daisy Chain

        Name
        Aisling Walsh.
        Location
        Ireland, United Kingdom
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        90 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Dark Harbour

        Name
        Naito Takatsugu.
        Location
        Japan
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        101 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Exploding Girl

        Name
        Bradley Rust Gray.
        Location
        USA
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        79 min.
      • NOMINATED

        The Good, The Bad, The Weird

        Name
        Kim Jee-woon.
        Location
        South Korea
        Release year
        2008.
        Duration
        127 min.